RAMBANA & RICCI, P.L.L.C.

CONCENTRATING ON COMPLEX IMMIGRATION ACROSS THE NATION

Call Us Nationwide
 850.224.4529

torch

Call Today For a
N.I.W. Case Evaluation!

bar

2017 Member

bar

NSU

Giving to
Nova Southeastern University!

Login Form

Green Cards without a Sponsor

Not all employment-based ("EB") paths to Lawful Permanent Residency require a sponsor!  Attorney Ricci has filed dozens of EB-1 and EB-2 National Interest Waiver cases ranging from Aerospace to Air conditioning and Music Performance to Noise Pollution for nationals from Africa, Australia, Japan, Russia and elsewhere.  

 

Individuals who can prove they can positively impact the U.S., are at the top of their field and meet three of the following factors* may be eligible to obtain Lawful Permanent Residency/“The Green Card” for themselves and family without a sponsor.  

 

EB-1

  • Receipt of major award
  • Membership in a professional association that requires outstanding achievement
  • Published material about the applicant in major media
  • Having judged the work of others (including but not limited to peer-review)
  • Evidence of original contribution to the industry or field (including but not limited to citations)
  • Multiple performances in a leading role for organizations with distinguished reputations
  • High salary in relations to others in the field
  • Artistic exhibition or showcase
  • Commercial success in the performing arts
  • OR

EB-2 (National Interest Waiver)

  • An advanced degree or three of the following 
  • 10 years of experience 
  • A license (most applicable to attorneys, doctors, etc.)
  • A history of high salary (relative to others in the profession)
  • Membership in a professional association that requires outstanding achievement
  • Awards (date of awards irrelevant)
  • *An expert opinion letter may be used in lieu of or in addition to any of these factors. 
  • And:  proof that the foreign national’s proposed endeavor has both substantial merit and national importance; (2) that the foreign national is well positioned to advance the proposed endeavor; and (3) that, on balance, it would be beneficial to the United States to waive the requirements of a job offer and thus of a labor certification  (These provisions were announced December 27, 2016 under the Dhanasar decision which vacated NYSDOT.  

 

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.